[PubSub] Payload type

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Thu Apr 16 16:37:01 CDT 2009


On 12/25/08 6:22 AM, Brett Zamir wrote:
> Is pubsub#type under pubsub#node_config the same as pubsub#type under
> pubsub#meta-data? I am confused because I understand from section 5.4
> that meta-data can include node_config information: "If meta-data is
> provided, it SHOULD include values for all configured options as well as
> "automatic" information such as the node creation date, a list of
> publishers, and the like."
> 
> If these two are different, I think some clarification might help, and
> if not, perhaps this line in 16.4.3 should also be added to that in
> 16.4.4: The type of node data, usually specified by the namespace of the
> payload (if any); MAY be list-single rather than text-single".

There is a more general issue here of fields that are re-used across
different FORM_TYPEs. The intent is that they are the same (at least in
pubsub).

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 6751 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
Url : http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/pubsub/attachments/20090416/0b8aa4c1/attachment-0001.bin 


More information about the PubSub mailing list