[Standards-JIG] In order delivery for xep-0047 ?

Mridul Mridul.Muralidharan at Sun.COM
Thu Dec 7 06:51:07 CST 2006


Hi,

  Section 3.4 of xep-0047, requires in order delivery of stanza's.
This is not something which is required by xmpp ... why is this
restriction placed ?
The client can always reorder stanza's based on the seq id ... not sure
why the stream should be considered invalid.
Same for the case of out of order delivery of "close".

Regards,
Mridul



More information about the Standards-JIG mailing list