[Standards-JIG] In order delivery for xep-0047 ?

Mridul mridul at sun.com
Thu Dec 7 08:39:43 CST 2006


In order processing is required - which need not translate into in order 
delivery.
And which does not actually translate in case there is heavy load if 
using async sockets.

Mridul

Matthias Wimmer wrote:
> Mridul schrieb:
>   
>>   Section 3.4 of xep-0047, requires in order delivery of stanza's.
>> This is not something which is required by xmpp ... why is this
>> restriction placed ?
>>     
>
> In-order delivery is also required by RFC 3920, section 10.
>
>
> Tot kijk
>     Matthias
>
>   




More information about the Standards-JIG mailing list