[Standards] XEP-0060: event message type

Kevin Crosbie kcrosbie at ravenpack.com
Thu Jul 10 10:16:11 UTC 2008


I notice that in XEP-0060, sections and, there is no 
type specified in the event message.
Since receiving these messages is the whole point of pubsub, wouldn't it 
make sense to have a new message type for this so that one can know 
something about the payload of the message?

This would probably mean a change to rfc3921 section 2.1.1 also.

Best Regards,


More information about the Standards mailing list