[Council] voting procedures and Council membership

Joe Hildebrand JHildebrand at jabber.com
Wed May 7 12:36:42 CDT 2003


1) 3/4 majority of *remaining* council members?
2) Council can appoint new members for short terms?  Or does there have to
be another election from the JSF membership.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Peter Saint-Andre [mailto:stpeter at jabber.org]
> Sent: Tuesday, May 06, 2003 1:17 PM
> To: council at jabber.org
>
> If there are no objections, I propose that we follow the
> procedures outlined below from now on. So:
>
> 1. JEPs pass by a simple majority +1, but -1 is a veto (essentially
>    this is what we do today).
>
> 2. If you don't vote on a JEP after 10 days, your vote defaults to 0
>    but we track the fact that you did not vote.
>
> 3. If you miss three votes in a row, you may forfeit your Council
>    membership (the Council will determine if there are extenuating
>    circumstances, and may retain such a member). A 3/4 majority of
>    Council members is required to vote +1 on removing another member.
>
> 4. The Council shall at its discretion determine whether to fill
>    any vacancies on the Council, but as a matter of policy should
>    do so if there are more than 3 months remaining in the Council's
>    term.
>
> If you find any of this problematic, speak now.
>
> Thanks.
>
> Peter
>
> On Tue, Apr 29, 2003 at 09:20:14PM -0500, Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
>
> > In today's meeting of the Board of Directors, I raised the issue of
> > inactive Council members. The Board remanded this issue back to the
> > Council. Specifically, Michael Bauer pointed me to Section
> 8.1 of the
> > Bylaws, which reads in part:
> >
> >   The Jabber Council shall act upon the affirmative vote of a
> >   majority of the members of the Council voting. A quorum of
> >   the Jabber Council shall be a majority of the members of the
> >   Council. The provisions of these Bylaws with regard to
> >   meetings, notice, etc. that apply to Membership meetings
> >   shall apply to the Jabber Council and members thereof unless
> >   such provisions are inconsistent with this Article VIII.
> >
> > This seems to imply the following:
> >
> > 1. The current voting method (all Council members MUST vote) is
> >    overly strict. It would be perfectly acceptable for the Council
> >    to pass JEPs by a simple majority vote.
> >
> > 2. The "three strikes and you're out" rule that applies to votes of
> >    the JSF membership also applies to the Council. So a Council
> >    member who misses three votes in a row is subject to automatic
> >    termination as defined in Section 2.6 of the Bylaws.
> >
> > In votes of the general membership, there is a defined time
> period for
> > voting (usually 10 to 14 days). In line with previous discussion on
> > this topic, I would move that we institute the same policy
> within the
> > Council -- from the date that voting begins, Council members have
> > 14 days to vote. If a Council member does not vote, that
> fact is duly
> > recorded and the member's vote defaults to 0 (neutral). If
> a Council
> > member misses three votes in a row, that member may be removed from
> > the Council (notice that Section 2.6 says "may", not
> "must"). I know
> > that I was the one who argued most strenuously against such
> a policy
> > in the past, but I have seen the error of my ways and now
> realize that
> > such a policy is a good thing.
> >
> > Further, it seems that section 2.5 also applies to the
> Council, which
> > means that a Council member could be removed upon an
> affirmative vote
> > of two-thirds of the Council. That is a radical step to
> take, but on
> > my reading it is open to the Council to remove a Council member if
> > that should ever become necessary.
> >
> > BTW, the Bylaws do not require that the Council be made up of nine
> > members. Thus there is no immediate need to replace a
> Council member
> > who resigns, is removed, or is terminated -- the Council could
> > function with fewer than nine members and still comply with the
> > Bylaws. So it's not necessary to formulate a procedure for
> filling a
> > vacancy, although it might be good to define such a procedure.
> >
> > Thoughts?
> >
> > Peter
> >
> > --
> > Peter Saint-Andre
> > Executive Director
> > Jabber Software Foundation
> > http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.php
> > _______________________________________________
> > Council mailing list
> > Council at jabber.org
> > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/council
>
> --
> Peter Saint-Andre
> Jabber Software Foundation
> http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.php
> _______________________________________________
> Council mailing list
> Council at jabber.org
> http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/council
>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 3568 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://jabber.org/pipermail/council/attachments/20030507/bb297573/smime.bin


More information about the Council mailing list