[jdev] IQ Semantics RFC 3920 9.2.3 IQ Semantics

Michael Finney Michael.Finney at issinc.com
Sun Oct 30 15:56:15 CST 2005


Must the 'id' attribute of an IQ stanza be unique?  I do not see the answer
in RFC 3920. (http://www.xmpp.org/specs/rfc3920.html#stanzas-semantics)

 

I've looked all over for the answer as to whether the 'id' attribute of an
IQ stanza must be unique.  I looked in the archive of this list, but could
not see the answer there either.  ( http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/jdev/ )

 

The following email also provides support to the notion that it is not
covered in the specification: 

http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards-jig/2005-September/008551.html 

 

Thanks for assistance in answering this question.

Michael

 

 

Michael Finney

Sun certified as a SCJP, SCJD, and SCWCD.

Cofounder of PPJDG http://www.ppjdg.org 

 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/jdev/attachments/20051030/c475bb9a/attachment-0002.htm>


More information about the JDev mailing list