[Standards-JIG] JEP-45 MUC - public rooms and disco

Ian Paterson ian.paterson at clientside.co.uk
Thu Sep 2 17:06:30 UTC 2004


If a room is hidden, it should not appear in the disco#items results.


> -----Original Message-----
> From: standards-jig-bounces at jabber.org
> [mailto:standards-jig-bounces at jabber.org]On Behalf Of Gaston Dombiak
> Sent: 25 August 2004 03:22
> To: standards-jig at jabber.org
> Subject: [Standards-JIG] JEP-45 MUC - public rooms and disco
>
>
> According the JEP a public room means: Public Room -- a room that can be
> found through searching, browsing, etc.); antonym: Hidden Room.
>
> I'm confused with the "etc" word in the definition. Does this mean that a
> hidden room won't appear in the list of items (rooms) sent back in a disco
> #items response? I've been reading section 6.1 and it seems that all the
> rooms must be listed. The example 9 seems to be the only one that
> filter its
> items (the occupants) if the room is not public.
>
> Any help will be greatly appreciated.
>
> TIA,
>
>   -- Gato
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Standards-JIG mailing list
> Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> https://jabberstudio.org/mailman/listinfo/standards-jig
>




More information about the Standards mailing list