[Standards] <[CDATA[ in XMPP

Sergei Golovan sgolovan at nes.ru
Mon Jul 30 19:26:25 UTC 2007


Hi!

Today I've found some interesting commits in ejabberd SVN. It became
using <[CDATA[ in XML output generation.

Is this acceptable according to RFC or no? I can't find any reference
in RFC-3920 except the phrase that character data containing any
predefined entity must be escaped.

-- 
Sergei Golovan



More information about the Standards mailing list