[Standards] <[CDATA[ in XMPP

Tobias Markmann tmarkmann at googlemail.com
Mon Jul 30 19:50:31 UTC 2007


While it makes escaping a lot easier since you don't need to escape within
CDATA block. :)

On 7/30/07, Rachel Blackman <rcb at ceruleanstudios.com> wrote:
>
>
> On Jul 30, 2007, at 12:35 PM, Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
>
> > Sergei Golovan wrote:
> >> Hi!
> >>
> >> Today I've found some interesting commits in ejabberd SVN. It became
> >> using <[CDATA[ in XML output generation.
> >>
> >> Is this acceptable according to RFC or no? I can't find any reference
> >> in RFC-3920 except the phrase that character data containing any
> >> predefined entity must be escaped.
> >
> > RFC 3920 does not forbid CDATA sections. Neither does rfc3920bis. I
> > don't know whether that's good or bad. Probably it's not especially
> > good...
>
> +1 on the 'not good.'  It makes parsing a whooooole lot less straight-
> forward.
>
> --
> Rachel Blackman <rcb at ceruleanstudios.com>
> Trillian Messenger - http://www.trillianastra.com/
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20070730/c2eda488/attachment.html>


More information about the Standards mailing list