[Standards] [jdev] RFC 3921 message to RFC 5322 message conversion

Dave Cridland dave at cridland.net
Tue Jan 5 14:05:22 UTC 2010


On Tue Jan  5 13:24:28 2010, Tomasz Sterna wrote:
> Dnia 2010-01-05, wto o godzinie 14:14 +0100, Tomasz Sterna pisze:
> > > > 3. <thread/> converts directly to References:
> > > I'm not sure thread *does* convert, given that thread is a  
> single
> > > string for all messages within a thread, whereas References is a
> > list
> > > of message ids.
> >
> > Right. I misunderstood RFC 5322 on this.
> 
> Actually I didn't (almost). ;-)
> RFC 822 did not require it to be msg-ids list. It could be any  
> unique
> string.
> 
> Does anyone have experience how does it work in The Wild Internet?
> And what does popular IMAP servers expect of it?

Look at SORT/THREAD's description of it, in, erm, RFC 5256.

Or else I think RFC 5322 has some stuff.

Dave.
-- 
Dave Cridland - mailto:dave at cridland.net - xmpp:dwd at dave.cridland.net
  - acap://acap.dave.cridland.net/byowner/user/dwd/bookmarks/
  - http://dave.cridland.net/
Infotrope Polymer - ACAP, IMAP, ESMTP, and Lemonade



More information about the Standards mailing list