[jdev] Presence of type "available" not allowed?

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Sun May 4 22:21:50 CDT 2008


On 05/04/2008 11:35 AM, Maciek Niedzielski wrote:
> Remko Tronçon pisze:
>>>  1. Modify existing documentation and implementations to a more strict
>>>  behavior that would treat values not mentionned in RFC 3921 as illegal.
>>
>> most implementations just ignore an unknown type and treat it as
>> 'available', which i think is a sensible thing to do.
> 
> On the other hand, ignoring undefined type 'invisible' and treating it
> as normal available presence may be considered evil by some people.

Which is why we need to define a real protocol for invisibility. Here is
a candidate:

http://www.xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0186.html

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/


-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7338 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/jdev/attachments/20080504/5773adeb/attachment-0002.bin>


More information about the JDev mailing list