[jdev] Mixing Attribute Namespaces

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at stpeter.im
Tue Mar 3 22:06:29 CST 2009


On 1/14/09 2:20 AM, Richard Smith wrote:
> Hello,
> 
> I've been having a think over the past few days and have been wondering if
> applying namespaces on an attribute level is valid within XMPP, and if there
> are any guidelines as to attribute specifications used.
> 
> What I'm pondering is while the following is valid XML, is it valid under XMPP?
> 
> <message
>  to="..."
>  from="..."
>  xmlns:magicNS="urn:blah:etc"
>  magicNS:attr1="..." >...
> 
> From what I understand in RFC3920 this would be ok, however mildly confusing
> etc.
> 
> Am I right in thinking that while this is valid, it's generally not good for
> client understanding? Not that I care much in this context anyway since I'm
> using XMPP as a transport protocol for something non-IM based, but it's
> always good to know :)

We prefer not to do things that way in XMPP, and if you expect that to
work you might be surprised because some implementations out there on
the network would not be happy to receive such XML. :)

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 6751 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/jdev/attachments/20090303/1c98d4ba/attachment-0003.bin>


More information about the JDev mailing list