[jdev] How does the stream initiator indicate STARTTLS is required?

Chris Eagan cheagan at microsoft.com
Fri Jan 21 19:30:15 CST 2011


Hi,

I am new to XMPP and reading through http://xmpp.org/internet-drafts/draft-ietf-xmpp-3920bis-22.html#tls-rules-mtn

WRT "If the receiving entity advertises only the STARTTLS feature or if the receiving entity includes the <required/> child element as explained under Section 5.4.1, the parties MUST consider TLS as mandatory-to-negotiate".

So I see how the receiving entity can require STARTTLS by including <starttls><required/><starttls> in the stream features returned in response to the initial stream.  However, I don't understand how the initiator can signal STARTTLS is required.  Can the initiator send a stream features when opening the stream?

Thank you,

Chris E.

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/jdev/attachments/20110122/1b91f1b0/attachment.htm>


More information about the JDev mailing list