[Operators] transitive federations?

Philipp Hancke fippo at goodadvice.pages.de
Tue Aug 19 15:45:10 UTC 2014


Am 19.08.2014 17:23, schrieb Hiers, David:
> Hi,
> Are XMPP federation transitive?  In other words, if A federates with B, and B federates with C, can A send traffic to C through B?

Relaying is not supported. This isn't Internet Relay chat :-)

> I can't find anything in the RFCs, XEPs, or vendor docs that permit this kind of transitive federation, but I'm not yet convinced that I've read everything that there is to read.

http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6120#section-2.5

Note that people from A can still talk to people from C in a MUC room 
hosted on B for example. However, that rewrites addresses.


More information about the Operators mailing list