[Operators] transitive federations?

Ralph Meijer ralphm at ik.nu
Wed Aug 20 19:39:09 UTC 2014


On 2014-08-20 16:49, Hiers, David wrote:
> Marketing came up with a crazy idea that needed killing.
> 
> The one sliver of RFC 6120 that gave any hope life to this horrid beast was:
> 
>   8.1.1.2.2.  The domainpart of the JID contained in the stanza's 'to'
>        attribute MUST match the FQDN of the receiving server (or any
>        validated domain thereof)...
> 
> One could read "any validated domain" quite broadly, so I wanted to check that I wasn’t missing anything.

Your marketing department reads RFCs? Wow!

-- 
ralphm


More information about the Operators mailing list