[Standards] Re: [jdev] XEP-0115: Entity Capabilities

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Tue Jul 3 18:23:08 UTC 2007


Joe Hildebrand wrote:
> 
> On Jul 3, 2007, at 8:01 AM, Dave Cridland wrote:
> 
>>     All ordering operations are performed using the "i;octet"
>> collation, as defined in
>>     section 9.3 of RFC4790.
> 
> fine.

Works for me. Thanks to Dave for the spec language.

>> Which makes me wonder - we might need to normalize unicode input, if
>> there really is any. capabilityprep, anyone?
> 
> They're URIs, right?  Don't they have defined comparability already?

Sure seems so.

In fact the old jabber:iq:* and jabber:x:* thingies aren't proper URIs
(well, there is no jabber URI scheme) but they look like URIs so they'll
work.

>>> I'm not sure why readability is important here.  It's never going on 
>>> the wire.
>> Absolutely, but the result of the hash is. Therefore, it's useful for
>> debugging purposes that two hash inputs can be compared by eye to see
>> why they don't match. I believe this has been shown to be a bit of a
>> lack in things like DIGEST-MD5, for example.
> 
> Fine.  Let's specify it really closely, though, including precisely
> which line-endings to use, and the like.

+1

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
XMPP Standards Foundation
http://www.xmpp.org/xsf/people/stpeter.shtml

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7358 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20070703/225bc91e/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list