[Standards] [XEP-0060] pubsub: update an item

Dave Cridland dave at cridland.net
Fri Dec 6 16:28:51 UTC 2013


On Fri, Dec 6, 2013 at 4:18 PM, Adrien <souliane at mailoo.org> wrote:

> Hi everybody,
>
> does this specification cover the case where one would like to update an
> item? I don't find any explicit recommandation and I wonder what
> implementation would be the best:
>
> - allow the owner or the original publisher to use "publish" again with
> the same item identifier, so directly update the item;
> - simulate an update via deleting the item and creating another one with
> the same identifier.
>
> The first one is of course better, also it is atomic, but is it conform to
> the specification?!
>

Yes - the first one is what happens nearly all the time in PEP use cases,
for example.

The text you're looking for is actually very short, in §7.1.2:


> Note: If the publisher previously published an item with the same ItemID,
> successfully processing the request means that the service MUST overwrite
> the old item with the new item and then proceed as follows.


So just overwrite silently and then treat as a new publish event.

Dave.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20131206/e4f50502/attachment.html>


More information about the Standards mailing list