[Foundation] Text Conferencing Ammendment

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Thu Aug 15 12:32:35 CDT 2002


My only concern right now is that groupchat is essentially anonymous. We
need a way to verify that someone is who they say they are. Until then I'm
not sure we can regarding groupchat as reliably or official.

Thoughts?

Peter

--
Peter Saint-Andre
Jabber Software Foundation
http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.html

On Thu, 15 Aug 2002 bauer at michaelbauer.com wrote:

> 
> There has been some continual confusion over whether we can use Jabber to 
> actually have some of these meetings.  I'd like to try and end that 
> confusion for meetings of the Members:
> 
> I propose that the Board of Directors approve the addition of the 
> following sentence to the end of the existing paragraph for Section 3.1 
> Place of Meetings in the Jabber Software Foundation By-Laws.
> 
> "Text conferencing is an approved form of remote communication provided 
> all participants communicate with one another through the text 
> conference."
> 
> Note a couple of things about this statement.  First, the caveat that all 
> participants have to communicate with one another through the conference.
> This seems a little redundant but it's important because you can't have 
> some people talking on the phone and others talking in the text 
> conference.
> 
> Second, note that this does NOT necessarily apply to a meeting of the 
> Board of Directors.  I think that those meetings must still be conducted 
> over the phone at a minimum.  Resolving whether the Board can use text 
> conferencing is not nearly as important right now.
> 
> -- 
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Michael Bauer     bauer at michaelbauer.com       http://www.michaelbauer.com
> 
> _______________________________________________
> Members mailing list
> Members at jabber.org
> http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/members
> 




More information about the Members mailing list