[Foundation] Text Conferencing Ammendment

Iain Shigeoka iain.shigeoka at messaginglogic.com
Thu Aug 15 15:27:34 CDT 2002


I would tend to agree.  Groupchat by design is anonymous.  It seems kind of
oxymoronic to have an official anonymous meeting. :)

The same could be said for voting via memberbot. There is no way to verify
that a person does in fact vote via their particular jabber id (although I
guess if we forced everyone to use a particular jabber server - say
jabber.org - then we could at least be assured that the voter somewhat
agrees with the member registration).

Having said that, I imagine many members have no way to officially verify
their identity because they were voted in via an email address or jabber ID.
We only really know each other from interactions using those communication
channels...  So it may be that we're screwed when it comes to legal forms of
identity anyhow. ;)

-iain

-----Original Message-----
From: members-admin at jabber.org [mailto:members-admin at jabber.org]On
Behalf Of Peter Saint-Andre
Sent: Thursday, August 15, 2002 10:33 AM
To: members at jabber.org
Subject: Re: [Foundation] Text Conferencing Ammendment


My only concern right now is that groupchat is essentially anonymous. We
need a way to verify that someone is who they say they are. Until then I'm
not sure we can regarding groupchat as reliably or official.

Thoughts?

Peter

--
Peter Saint-Andre
Jabber Software Foundation
http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.html

On Thu, 15 Aug 2002 bauer at michaelbauer.com wrote:

>
> There has been some continual confusion over whether we can use Jabber to
> actually have some of these meetings.  I'd like to try and end that
> confusion for meetings of the Members:
>
> I propose that the Board of Directors approve the addition of the
> following sentence to the end of the existing paragraph for Section 3.1
> Place of Meetings in the Jabber Software Foundation By-Laws.
>
> "Text conferencing is an approved form of remote communication provided
> all participants communicate with one another through the text
> conference."
>
> Note a couple of things about this statement.  First, the caveat that all
> participants have to communicate with one another through the conference.
> This seems a little redundant but it's important because you can't have
> some people talking on the phone and others talking in the text
> conference.
>
> Second, note that this does NOT necessarily apply to a meeting of the
> Board of Directors.  I think that those meetings must still be conducted
> over the phone at a minimum.  Resolving whether the Board can use text
> conferencing is not nearly as important right now.
>
> --
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Michael Bauer     bauer at michaelbauer.com       http://www.michaelbauer.com
>
> _______________________________________________
> Members mailing list
> Members at jabber.org
> http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/members
>

_______________________________________________
Members mailing list
Members at jabber.org
http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/members




More information about the Members mailing list