[standards-jig] Question about copyright

Ulrich Staudinger chicago5 at gmx.de
Wed Nov 13 10:00:12 UTC 2002


and additionally, is a translation of a jep protected with the same
copyright? 
Is there a way for a prior written permission, even if it is not stated
in the ipr policy?


Ulrich Staudinger wrote:
> 
> Hi all,
> 
> can someone please clearify some things for me:
> 1) is the jabber protocol protected with a copyright?
> 2) are the jeps protected with a copyright?
> 3) if the jeps are protected, may only the JSF publish the original jep?
> (section 3.1 IPR)
> 4) if the original jep really may only be published by the jsf, may an
> author reprint the jep?
> 5) May the code held in the JEP (examples) be published?
> 6) may jabber/xmpp (protocol) code be printed?
> 
> Thanks in advance,
> ulrich
> _______________________________________________
> Standards-JIG mailing list
> Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig



More information about the Standards mailing list