[standards-jig] Question about copyright

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Wed Nov 13 16:40:54 UTC 2002


In this case, the JSF is the designee.

Peter

--
Peter Saint-Andre
Jabber Software Foundation
http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.php

On Wed, 13 Nov 2002, Ulrich Staudinger wrote:

> Peter,
> 
> a simple question, isn't there a conflict between OPL Section II and IPR
> 3.1? 
> OPL says 'the full copyright is with the author', IPR 3.1 says 'author
> assigns ownership to the JSF and any documentation of the Enhancement
> shall be copyrighted by the JSF'?
> 
> can you clearify this for me? 
> 
> tia,
> ulrich
> 
> 
> Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> > 
> > A lot of questions.
> > 
> > First, the intention of the IPR policy was to protect the community from
> > possible protocol pollution by bad actors. Obviously I did not think
> > enough about the consumer side of the equation. In an earlier draft of the
> > IPR policy I specified that JEPs are covered under the Open Publication
> > License (as, you'll notice, all the JabberManual docs are, including the
> > protocol docs). So I think the legal notice should say that the JEPs are
> > also covered under the Open Publication License. I'm not sure how or why I
> > deleted that from the legal notice text, but I think it would answer your
> > questions. The OPL is here:
> > 
> > http://www.opencontent.org/openpub/
> > 
> > Peter
> > 
> > --
> > Peter Saint-Andre
> > Jabber Software Foundation
> > http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.php
> > 
> > On Wed, 13 Nov 2002, Ulrich Staudinger wrote:
> > 
> > > and additionally, is a translation of a jep protected with the same
> > > copyright?
> > > Is there a way for a prior written permission, even if it is not stated
> > > in the ipr policy?
> > >
> > >
> > > Ulrich Staudinger wrote:
> > > >
> > > > Hi all,
> > > >
> > > > can someone please clearify some things for me:
> > > > 1) is the jabber protocol protected with a copyright?
> > > > 2) are the jeps protected with a copyright?
> > > > 3) if the jeps are protected, may only the JSF publish the original jep?
> > > > (section 3.1 IPR)
> > > > 4) if the original jep really may only be published by the jsf, may an
> > > > author reprint the jep?
> > > > 5) May the code held in the JEP (examples) be published?
> > > > 6) may jabber/xmpp (protocol) code be printed?
> > > >
> > > > Thanks in advance,
> > > > ulrich
> > > > _______________________________________________
> > > > Standards-JIG mailing list
> > > > Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> > > > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> > > _______________________________________________
> > > Standards-JIG mailing list
> > > Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> > > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> > >
> > 
> > _______________________________________________
> > Standards-JIG mailing list
> > Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> _______________________________________________
> Standards-JIG mailing list
> Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> 




More information about the Standards mailing list