[standards-jig] Question about copyright

Ulrich Staudinger chicago5 at gmx.de
Wed Nov 13 16:51:43 UTC 2002


And the 'or' in the OPL Section II is a computer science OR? Author and
designee, author, designee?
Both hold the copyright? 

ulrich

Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> 
> In this case, the JSF is the designee.
> 
> Peter
> 
> --
> Peter Saint-Andre
> Jabber Software Foundation
> http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.php
> 
> On Wed, 13 Nov 2002, Ulrich Staudinger wrote:
> 
> > Peter,
> >
> > a simple question, isn't there a conflict between OPL Section II and IPR
> > 3.1?
> > OPL says 'the full copyright is with the author', IPR 3.1 says 'author
> > assigns ownership to the JSF and any documentation of the Enhancement
> > shall be copyrighted by the JSF'?
> >
> > can you clearify this for me?
> >
> > tia,
> > ulrich
> >
> >
> > Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> > >
> > > A lot of questions.
> > >
> > > First, the intention of the IPR policy was to protect the community from
> > > possible protocol pollution by bad actors. Obviously I did not think
> > > enough about the consumer side of the equation. In an earlier draft of the
> > > IPR policy I specified that JEPs are covered under the Open Publication
> > > License (as, you'll notice, all the JabberManual docs are, including the
> > > protocol docs). So I think the legal notice should say that the JEPs are
> > > also covered under the Open Publication License. I'm not sure how or why I
> > > deleted that from the legal notice text, but I think it would answer your
> > > questions. The OPL is here:
> > >
> > > http://www.opencontent.org/openpub/
> > >
> > > Peter
> > >
> > > --
> > > Peter Saint-Andre
> > > Jabber Software Foundation
> > > http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.php
> > >
> > > On Wed, 13 Nov 2002, Ulrich Staudinger wrote:
> > >
> > > > and additionally, is a translation of a jep protected with the same
> > > > copyright?
> > > > Is there a way for a prior written permission, even if it is not stated
> > > > in the ipr policy?
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > Ulrich Staudinger wrote:
> > > > >
> > > > > Hi all,
> > > > >
> > > > > can someone please clearify some things for me:
> > > > > 1) is the jabber protocol protected with a copyright?
> > > > > 2) are the jeps protected with a copyright?
> > > > > 3) if the jeps are protected, may only the JSF publish the original jep?
> > > > > (section 3.1 IPR)
> > > > > 4) if the original jep really may only be published by the jsf, may an
> > > > > author reprint the jep?
> > > > > 5) May the code held in the JEP (examples) be published?
> > > > > 6) may jabber/xmpp (protocol) code be printed?
> > > > >
> > > > > Thanks in advance,
> > > > > ulrich
> > > > > _______________________________________________
> > > > > Standards-JIG mailing list
> > > > > Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> > > > > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> > > > _______________________________________________
> > > > Standards-JIG mailing list
> > > > Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> > > > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> > > >
> > >
> > > _______________________________________________
> > > Standards-JIG mailing list
> > > Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> > > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> > _______________________________________________
> > Standards-JIG mailing list
> > Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> > http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig
> >
> 
> _______________________________________________
> Standards-JIG mailing list
> Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> http://mailman.jabber.org/listinfo/standards-jig



More information about the Standards mailing list