[standards-jig] Version 0.5 of JEP-0045

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Sat Sep 21 23:37:57 UTC 2002


On Sat, 21 Sep 2002, Mike Mintz wrote:

> Sorry if these comments have already been mentioned.
> 
> 1. Is there any reason for a user to define the type="groupchat" or 
> type="chat" in outgoing messages?  The component just changes them to the 
> appropriate type based in if there's a resource or not, so why should it be 
> sent?

Postel's law: "Be liberal in what you accept, and conservative in what you
send." It's not nice to force the component to change the message type.
 
> 2. One should be able to ban based on more than just the JID.  A malicious 
> user could write a jabber component to join the room numerous times with 
> clones on the same domain (component.domain.tld) with different usernames.  
> It should be allowed to ban an entire domain of users.

Out of scope for this JEP. See section 2 of version 0.6 for the scope.
(Not that it isn't important.)

/stpeter




More information about the Standards mailing list