[standards-jig] JEP-0070 needs clarification/correction

Tomasz Sterna tomek at smoczy.net
Tue Dec 23 14:12:16 UTC 2003


As I was reading through JEP-0070 I was confused by the 3.3 paragraph.

Who is the requester and who is the server exactly?

 From paragraph 3.1 and 3.2 I got the impression that
'stpeter at jabber.org/work' is serving the page to
'linuxwolf at outer-planes.net/fortitude'.

But the 3.3 says:

<iq type='set' to='linuxwolf at outer-planes.net/fortitude' from='stpeter at jabber.org/work' id='ja000'>
  <auth xmlns='http://jabber.org/protocol/http-auth'
      action='confirm'
      url='http://pass.jabber.org:9812/new-jep.xml'
    >00001234</auth>
</iq>


I think the to/from attributes are swapped here.
(Example 4, 5, 6 and 7)

-- 
smk (JID: smoku at chrome.pl)




More information about the Standards mailing list