[standards-jig] JEP60 (PubSub) Comments

Jeremy Nickurak atrus at jabber.spam.rifetech.com
Sat Jan 25 07:54:30 UTC 2003


Section 5.1.5: seems to lack an example or explaination of what happens
if a client requests a non-existant persistant item. For example, if an
item is published (particularly, while the user is offline), the
<message> notification (when without payload) will contain an id which
may not be valid by the time the user attempts to retreive the published
data.
On a more conceptual level, what is the difference between persistent
and non-persistent items when payloadless notifications are used? Or are
notification-only messages impossible without persistance?

Section 5.2.2: 
Are subscribed users to receive any notification that their subscription
has been revoked in the case of node deletion?

-- 
Jeremy Nickurak <atrus at jabber.spam.rifetech.com>



More information about the Standards mailing list