[Standards-JIG] JEP-0045 (MUC) - IQ Stanza Semantics

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Wed Feb 18 18:41:13 UTC 2004


On Wed, 2004-02-18 at 00:57, Jacek Konieczny wrote:

> IMHO if service sends available presence from a jid it should always
> send unavailable presence from that jid at some time. MUC conference
> sends available presence from all room occupants to the user entering
> the room, but it is not required to send unavailable presences from
> occupants left when user leaves the room. This could break any Jabber
> entities (servers, gateways, clients) that do some kind of presence
> tracking or caching.

What ever gave you that idea? Section 6.4 says that the MUC service must
reflect out the unavailable presence stanzas.

/psa





More information about the Standards mailing list