[Standards-JIG] Re: JEP-0124 HTTP Binding - charset conversions

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Fri Jul 30 15:57:16 UTC 2004


In article 
<FOENKLDIMCIMONDFDEMKCEHDCEAA.ian.paterson at clientside.co.uk>,
 "Ian Paterson" <ian.paterson at clientside.co.uk> wrote:

> Should a JEP-0124 connection manager (HTTP proxy) be required to convert
> between UTF-8 and other character encodings?
> 
> Does anyone know of any restricted runtime environments that would prevent
> an XMPP client POSTing a UTF-8-encoded body to an HTTP server or receiving a
> UTF-8-encoded response body?
> 
> Is it possible that another 'transparent' HTTP proxy between the client and
> the connection manager might convert the request/response body to a
> different encoding?
> 
> The paragraph before Example 1 in section 7.1 of the JEP tries to make
> connection manager implementation easier by ruling out conversions between
> encodings. Is that a good idea?
> 
> Are there any other encodings that a connection manager SHOULD support?
> 
> Are there any Japanese mobile phone client developers out there?

I don't think a connection manager implementation must be required to 
perform such conversions, but I think it may be allowed to do so. I can 
see some restricted environments where this would be useful but I would 
not want to force this behavior on all compliant connection managers.

/psa




More information about the Standards mailing list