[Standards-JIG] JEP-45 error if try to revoke ownership privileges of room's only owner

David Sutton jabber at dsutton.legend.uk.com
Sun Jun 20 06:49:41 UTC 2004


Hi Ian,

  The JEP already states that there should be at least one owner - check out "9. Owner Use Cases" - Note that the 
owner is a permanent part of the room. 

Regards,

  David

On Sat, Jun 19, 2004 at 11:58:21AM +0100, Ian Paterson wrote:
> Should JEP-0045 specify that each room should have at least one owner?
> 
> If so, an owner should not be able to remove their own ownership privileges
> unless there is at least one other owner. (The JEP-0045 could give an
> example of the error message in section 9.4 Revoking Ownership Privileges.)
> 
> - Ian
> 
> _______________________________________________
> Standards-JIG mailing list
> Standards-JIG at jabber.org
> https://jabberstudio.org/mailman/listinfo/standards-jig

-- 
David Sutton
Email: dsutton at legend.co.uk
Jabber: peregrine at legend.net.uk



More information about the Standards mailing list