[Standards-JIG] JEP-0124 HTTP Binding - charset conversions

Ian Paterson ian.paterson at clientside.co.uk
Wed Jun 30 23:23:04 UTC 2004


Should a JEP-0124 connection manager (HTTP proxy) be required to convert
between UTF-8 and other character encodings?

Does anyone know of any restricted runtime environments that would prevent
an XMPP client POSTing a UTF-8-encoded body to an HTTP server or receiving a
UTF-8-encoded response body?

Is it possible that another 'transparent' HTTP proxy between the client and
the connection manager might convert the request/response body to a
different encoding?

The paragraph before Example 1 in section 7.1 of the JEP tries to make
connection manager implementation easier by ruling out conversions between
encodings. Is that a good idea?

Are there any other encodings that a connection manager SHOULD support?

Are there any Japanese mobile phone client developers out there?




More information about the Standards mailing list