[Standards-JIG] Re: Re: JEP-45 MUC - joining a room from differentclientresources

Gaston Dombiak dombiak_gaston at hotmail.com
Wed Sep 8 21:19:17 UTC 2004


Thank you all for the help!

  -- Gato

"Peter Millard" <pgmillard at gmail.com> wrote in message
news:cfd3c4d1040908134613780332 at mail.gmail.com...
> On Wed, 8 Sep 2004 17:35:18 -0300, Gaston Dombiak
> <dombiak_gaston at hotmail.com> wrote:
> [Stuff snipped]
> > Changing the role for these two occupants is simple since the all the
> > modifications are based on the full JID or the nickname. However,
changing
> > the affiliation is based on the user's bare JID. So my question is what
> > should be the correct behavior when we want to change the affiliation of
> > johndoe at company.com? IMO, all the occupants of the same user must be
> > affected. This means that the AFFILIATIONS (and possibly ROLES) of
> > room at conference.company.com/johnHome and
> > room at conference.company.com/johnWork are going to be affected when I
change
> > the affiliation of johndoe at company.com. Is this correct?
>
> Yes, this is correct. Changing the affiliation for a bare jid should
> affect all of the instances of that bare jid in the room at that time.
>
> > BTW, what should be the correct behavior if a user tries to join a room
> > where he/she is already an occupant using the same nick but from a
different
> > resource? According to section 6.3.10 we should return an error
specifying a
> > "Conflict" error condition.
>
> Right. Full room jids (room at server/nick) must always be unique. It
> doesn't matter if the second person that is trying to join using a
> nick is the same bare jid or not. The second person trying to join
> using a nick which is in use MUST get the conflict error.
>
> pgm.






More information about the Standards mailing list