[Standards-JIG] Re: JEP-45 MUC - public rooms and disco

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Wed Sep 29 03:20:10 UTC 2004


In article <cggt32$28c$1 at sea.gmane.org>,
 "Gaston Dombiak" <dombiak_gaston at hotmail.com> wrote:

> According the JEP a public room means: Public Room -- a room that can be
> found through searching, browsing, etc.); antonym: Hidden Room.
> 
> I'm confused with the "etc" word in the definition. Does this mean that a
> hidden room won't appear in the list of items (rooms) sent back in a disco
> #items response? I've been reading section 6.1 and it seems that all the
> rooms must be listed. The example 9 seems to be the only one that filter its
> items (the occupants) if the room is not public.
> 
> Any help will be greatly appreciated.
> 
> TIA,
> 
>   -- Gato

I've clarified this in my working copy.

/psa




More information about the Standards mailing list