[Standards-JIG] zero-conf spec?

Hal Rottenberg halr9000 at gmail.com
Tue Dec 13 18:24:11 UTC 2005


As I recall there was a long argument on client-client vs embedding a
server in every client.  Yes, please write this.  :)


On 12/13/05, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at jabber.org> wrote:
> Someone asked me offlist about client-to-client implementations of XMPP,
> which made me realize that we have never documented how to use Jabber
> with zero-configuration networking (a la iChat's Bonjour/Rendezvous
> mode). If folks are interested, I could write up a short spec
> documenting how that works. The basic idea is that you discover other
> clients on a network using RFC 3927 (obviating the need for
> authentication with a server as described in RFC 3920), then exchange
> messages and presence directly between clients. But it might help to
> write up a brief JEP about that so other client developers can follow
> the spec rather than try to guess. :-)
>
> Peter
>
>
>
>
>


--
Psi webmaster (http://psi-im.org)
im:hal at jabber.rocks.cc
http://halr9000.com



More information about the Standards mailing list