[Standards-JIG] XHTML-IM content in presence and IQ?

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Thu Dec 22 21:06:08 UTC 2005


I've provisionally updated the JEP accordingly:

http://www.jabber.org/jeps/tmp/jep-0071-1.1.html (see Business Rule #1)

http://jabberstudio.org/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/cvs/jeps/0071/jep-0071.xml?r1=1.52&r2=1.54

/psa

Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> Recently a client developer contacted me off-list about seeing another 
> client send XHTML-IM (JEP-0071) content in a presence stanza, I think in 
> the <status/> element -- something like this:
> 
> <presence>
>   <show>xa</show>
>   <status>
>     <html xmlns='http://jabber.org/protocol/xhtml-im'>
>       <body xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>
>         <p style='font-size:large'>
>           I'm <span style='font-style: italic'>really</span>
>           far away!
>         </p>
>       </body>
>     </html>
>   </status>
> </presence>
> 
> That seems evil to me, not least because it violates the jabber:client 
> schema in RFC 3921, which specifies that <status/> has a datatype of 
> xs:string. [1]
> 
> I don't think there is any legitimate use for XHTML-IM content in 
> presence stanzas, so my preference would be that we change JEP-0071 to 
> say that XHTML-IM content SHOULD NOT be included in presence stanzas. 
> The Jabber Council discussed this a bit in today's meeting [2] and came 
> to the tentative conclusion that SHOULD NOT would be appropriate, but I 
> promised to send a message to this list about it so that we can discuss 
> it here.
> 
> Right now, any use of XHTML-IM content in presence would be very much 
> undefined, since JEP-0071 states that the point of XHTML-IM is to 
> provide a formatted version of the <body/> element and it is unclear 
> what XHTML-IM content would mean in presence. The only thing I can think 
> of is that XHTML-IM content could be used to provide a formatted version 
> of the <status/> element, like so:
> 
> <presence>
>   <show>xa</show>
>   <status>I'm really far away!</status>
>   <html xmlns='http://jabber.org/protocol/xhtml-im'>
>     <body xmlns='http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml'>
>       <p style='font-size:large'>
>         I'm <span style='font-style: italic'>really</span>
>         far away!
>       </p>
>     </body>
>   </html>
> </presence>
> 
> I don't see much need for that (and it wastes precious presence 
> bandwidth), but if we were to allow it (despite the SHOULD NOT), we 
> should specify that that's why the XHTML-IM content is being included.
> 
> As to XHTML-IM content in IQs, there might be some kind of use cases in 
> which an application would want to include formatted text, but 
> personally I am not imaginative enough to think of them right now. 
> However, defining such usage would be the responsibility of the using 
> protocol. So here I think it would be fine to say that XHTML-IM MAY be 
> included in IQ stanzas but such usage is undefined in JEP-0071.
> 
> Thoughts?
> 
> /psa
> 
> [1] However, note that right now JEP-0066 has a similar example, which I 
> think needs to be removed or changed.
> 
> [2] 
> http://www.jabber.org/muc-logs/council@conference.jabber.org/2005-12-14.html 
> 
> 
> 
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 3641 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20051222/0379ef02/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list