[Standards-JIG] Directed presence -> subscribed -> unsubscribed -> ???

Vinod Panicker vinod.p at gmail.com
Mon Nov 28 10:55:12 UTC 2005


I agree with what you have to say.  Once an "unavailable" presence has
been sent, it should not be sent again.  This seems logical, though it
would help if its mentioned in the RFC explicitly.

Regards,
Vinod.

On 11/26/05, Gaston Dombiak <gaston at jivesoftware.com> wrote:
> Hey all,
>
> In the rfc3921 section 5.1.4 Directed Presence bullet 2 it clearly states
> that if a user sends a directed presence to a user that is not in his roster
> (or sub=NONE or sub=TO) then the server should take not of the directed
> presence. So if the user never sends a directed unavailable presence then
> the server should do it on behalf of the user.



More information about the Standards mailing list