[Standards-JIG] JEP-0045 role/affiliation changes

Ian Paterson ian.paterson at clientside.co.uk
Wed Apr 12 14:49:33 UTC 2006


Hi,

The examples in JEP-0045 (e.g. 157/160 in sections 9.6 and 9.7) seem to
suggest that whenever a user's affiliation is changed then the role will
automatically be changed at the same time. Is that true?

I couldn't find that behaviour explicitly described in the JEP. (I may
well have missed it, in which case my apologies.) Should these role
change triggers at least be mentioned in Table 2 (section 5.1.2).

- Ian




More information about the Standards mailing list