[Standards-JIG] JEP-0045 decline 'from' attribute

Ian Paterson ian.paterson at clientside.co.uk
Wed Apr 12 18:46:18 UTC 2006


Hi,

May the 'from' attribute of the <decline/> element forwarded by the MUC
server be a full JID?

Section 6.7 is explicit for <invite/> elements:
"The <room at service> itself MUST then add a 'from' address to the
<invite/> element whose value is the *bare* JID (or, optionally, the
room JID) of the invitor"

However it says nothing about the 'from' attribute of the <decline/>
element. The <decline/> element in Example 46 is consistent with the
<invite/> element, which leads me to assume its 'from' attribute MUST
also be the bare JID (or, optionally, the room JID) of the invitee. Is
that safe to assume?

Thanks,

- Ian




More information about the Standards mailing list