[Standards-JIG] JEP-0030 - Disco to resources

Vinod Panicker vinod.p at gmail.com
Thu Apr 20 08:33:07 UTC 2006


On 4/19/06, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at jabber.org> wrote:
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
> Hash: SHA1
>
> Vinod Panicker wrote:
> > On 4/19/06, Ralph Meijer <jabber.org at ralphm.ik.nu> wrote:
> >> On Wed, Apr 19, 2006 at 06:00:22PM +0530, Vinod Panicker wrote:
> >>> On 4/19/06, Ralph Meijer <jabber.org at ralphm.ik.nu> wrote:
> >>>> On Wed, Apr 19, 2006 at 10:06:49AM +0530, Vinod Panicker wrote:

<snip/>

> I think this thread started because Vinod read about the idea of sending
> a disco#items request before binding a resource, which is a possible way
> of discovering what other resources I have. I don't know if we want to
> encourage that, but it seems possible. So I would do this:

Yes.

> 1. SASL
> 2. disco#info with no 'to' address
> 3. get my list of connected(+) resources
> 4. do resource binding

The disco jep currently forbids a request with no "to" address -
"the 'to' address is REQUIRED and MUST contain a valid JID"

> > Inferred from the various texts in the RFCs, connected and active
> > resources cannot receive messages, cannot receive directed iq's and
> > nor can they receive presence.  I'll quote all of them and the reason
> > for inference if you wish.  I'm far too tired to compile the list now
>
> Where did you infer this? RFC 3920 talks about delivery to such resources.

RFC 3921, Section 11.1 - Inbound stanzas only talks about delivery to
available resources - not active nor connected.

Regards,
Vinod,



More information about the Standards mailing list