[Standards-JIG] Why is S2S on 5269 and not 5222?

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Wed Dec 6 03:12:29 UTC 2006


Matthias Wimmer wrote:

>> The first means you MUST have xmlns='jabber:client' or
>> xmlns='jabber:server' in the stream header. The second then implies that
>> you cannot use prefixes for elements in the jabber:client namespace if
>> that is the default namespace for the stream. Same for jabber:server.
> 
> No it only means, that I have to have a xmlns attribute in the stream
> header.
> 
>> This is a backward compatibility thing with pre-XMPP implementations.
>> The fact that in pure XML you can have different representations is not
>> relevant. XML Streams have a number of restrictions placed on them with
>> respect to pure XML.
> 
> I know that, that is why I said you should not generate that, but you
> should accept it on incoming streams.

Matthias is right. RFC 3920 says that you must include a default
namespace but it does not say that the default namespace you generate
must be jabber:client or jabber:server -- but it does say that a
implementation may accept only jabber:client and jabber:server.

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
Jabber Software Foundation
http://www.jabber.org/people/stpeter.shtml

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7358 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20061205/04a411ef/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list