[Standards-JIG] In order delivery for xep-0047 ?

Matthias Wimmer m at tthias.eu
Thu Dec 7 11:57:50 UTC 2006


Mridul schrieb:
>   Section 3.4 of xep-0047, requires in order delivery of stanza's.
> This is not something which is required by xmpp ... why is this
> restriction placed ?

In-order delivery is also required by RFC 3920, section 10.


Tot kijk
    Matthias

-- 
Matthias Wimmer      Fon +49-700 77 00 77 70
Züricher Str. 243    Fax +49-89 95 89 91 56
81476 München        http://ma.tthias.eu/



More information about the Standards mailing list