[Standards-JIG] JEP-33: Reply Handling inconsistency

Gaston Dombiak gaston at jivesoftware.com
Thu Feb 2 15:31:28 UTC 2006


Moving from jdev to standards-jig. :)

> Hey,
>
> >From section 4.6.*:
>
> "4.6.4 Address type='replyto'
>
> <snip>. There MAY be more than one replyto or replyroom on a stanza, in
> which case the reply stanza MUST be routed to all of the addresses.
>
> 4.6.5 Address type='replyroom'
>
> <snip>. There MAY be more than one replyto or replyroom on a stanza, in
> which case the reply stanza MUST be routed to all of the addresses."
>
> >From section 7.1:
>
> "If more than one replyto or replyroom address is specified (bad 
> protocol),
> or if a noreply address is specified, a reply SHOULD NOT be generated."
>
> So which one is correct? I would say that sections 4.6.* are fine but 
> wanted
> to confirm which is the correct version. It would also be helpful to have
> some examples showing replies stanzas. In particular, the sentence: "The
> recipient's address SHOULD be removed from the list." from section 7.4 
> would
> be clearer to understand (I guess it's referring to the recipient of the
> original packet, iow, the sender of the reply).
>
> Regards,
>
>   -- Gato







More information about the Standards mailing list