[Standards-JIG] httpbind RID attribute and schema inconsistancies

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Thu Feb 2 21:10:05 UTC 2006


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1

Oops, I posted about this but not in this thread. I checked in some
proposed changes here:

http://www.jabberstudio.org/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/cvs/jeps/0124/jep-0124.xml?r1=1.48&r2=1.49

/psa

Peter Millard wrote:
> The second to last paragraph of section 8 of JEP-124 says:
> 
> <blockquote>
> The client MUST generate a large positive non-zero random integer for
> the first 'rid' and then increment that value by one for each
> subsequent request.
> </blockquote>
> 
> This seems inconsistent with the schema which labels the rid attribute
> as an xsd:string :( During implementation, we are trying to figure out
> what datatype to use, and noticed that the text said int (which
> usually means a signed 32 bit integer) but the schema says string,
> which is clearly inappropriate. To further complicate matters, in
> example 1, the rid attribute contains a value of '3197423130', which
> exceeds the allowable value of '2147483648' which is the max signed
> int size on most 32 bit platforms. It does fit into unsigned int which
> typically has a max value of '4294967296'.
> 
> Can we clarify if rid is supposed to be an unsigned int via schema,
> and possibly adjust the examples to reflect slightly smaller rid
> values?


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.1 (Darwin)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org

iD8DBQFD4nUtNF1RSzyt3NURAneDAKDFxDeI4wKo4kMC3lskbxGceN34AwCfcyWg
MsDoyAvJiLdzzCnKAsbEGpI=
=xH9X
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 3641 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20060202/e8edc193/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list