[Standards-JIG] defering roster subscription

Mridul mridul at sun.com
Mon Nov 6 16:31:55 UTC 2006


Ralph Meijer wrote:
> On Mon, 2006-11-06 at 19:20 +0530, Mridul wrote:
>   
>> Hi,
>>
>>   3920 section 6.2 states that :
>> "
>> When a client receives a subscription request from another entity, it 
>> MUST either approve the request by sending a presence stanza of type 
>> "subscribed" or refuse the request by sending a presence stanza of type 
>> "unsubscribed".
>> "
>>
>> If the client so requires, is there some way to defer this subscription 
>> request for later ? The server will re-deliver the subscription at a 
>> later point of time if it is deferred.
>> As things stand - a user can find out the available/unavailable status 
>> of another user simply by sending a subscription request and seeing if 
>> he gets a response within reasonable time cos of the MUST respond clause.
>>     
>
> Since this uses the <presence/> stanzas, you can simply not send a
> response. RFC 3921bis changed the MUST into SHOULD for this reason, and
> is widely implemented as such.
>
>   

Will the server redeliver the subscription request again ?
Usually not ... until the sender explictly re-requests right ?

Mridul



More information about the Standards mailing list