[Standards] summary: allowable characters

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Thu Aug 2 18:41:30 UTC 2007


Michal 'vorner' Vaner wrote:
> Hello
> 
> On Thu, Aug 02, 2007 at 11:40:25AM -0600, Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
>> Clearly we can't allow @ because we use that character
>> as a separator between the node identifier and the domain identifier.
> 
> Email address can contain @ in the username part - the identifier is the
> last @ in the address. 

Really? I don't see that in RFC 2822, but I'm not fluent in ABNF. :)

> But Emails don't have resources. We would have to
> decide which is more valuable to have in the node part allowed - one of
> them can not be allowed.

I'd vote against "@" and say that a node could include "/".

/psa

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7354 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20070802/b113e5b9/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list