[Standards] summary: allowable characters

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Thu Aug 2 19:25:46 UTC 2007


Thomas Charron wrote:
> On 8/2/07, Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at jabber.org> wrote:
>> What specifically breaks? Does it depend on which characters would be
>> allowed in nodeprep2? I agree that / and @ are problematic, but the
>> characters " & ' < > seem less so. But I may be missing something.
> 
>   I believe this section was a left over from the original pre-rfc
> specification which was attempting to fit a JID into standardized URI
> notation, which specifically explains allowable characters, reserved
> characters, and characters which must be escaped.  See rfc 2396.  The
> section which deals with those characters is:
> 
> ====
> The angle-bracket "<" and ">" and double-quote (") characters are
>    excluded because they are often used as the delimiters around URI in
>    text documents and protocol fields.  The character "#" is excluded
>    because it is used to delimit a URI from a fragment identifier in URI
>    references (Section 4). The percent character "%" is excluded because
>    it is used for the encoding of escaped characters.
> 
>    delims      = "<" | ">" | "#" | "%" | <">
> ====

Yeah, but a JID isn't a URI and never will be, that's why I went through
all the trouble of writing RFC 4622. But I agree with you that similar
reasoning led to exclusion of those characters (and & ' too).

>   I'll go jump down in a hole again.  :-)

Oh don't, we cherish your occasional visits. :)

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
https://stpeter.im/

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7354 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20070802/917e6877/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list