[Standards] Removing PEP nodes?

Magnus Henoch mange at freemail.hu
Thu Aug 16 11:09:24 UTC 2007


Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at jabber.org> writes:

> Andreas Monitzer wrote:
>> On Jun 15, 2007, at 20:07, Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
>>
>>> Andreas Monitzer wrote:
>>>> Hi,
>>>> I'm currently implementing PEP into libpurple, and have some issue
>>>> I can't quite find explained in the XEPs: How do I remove a
>>>> personal event?
>>>
>>> I think you would use the syntax defined in XEP-0060:
>>>
>>> http://www.xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0060.html#publisher-delete
>>
>> What should I supply as the item id? I don't have that value.
>
> Why not? You should have received it when the PEP service sent it to
> you (the account owner automatically receives a copy).

The only reference to this that I can find is section 12.9 of
XEP-0060, Auto-Subscribing Owners and Publishers, which says that the
service MAY do so.  Did I miss some other place?  Is there anything
PEP-specific that specifies this behaviour?

-- 
Magnus
JID: legoscia at jabber.cd.chalmers.se




More information about the Standards mailing list