[Standards] Removing PEP nodes?

Ralph Meijer jabber.org at ralphm.ik.nu
Fri Aug 17 08:30:10 UTC 2007


On Thu, 2007-08-16 at 10:46 -0600, Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> > Ralph Meijer wrote:
> >> On Thu, 2007-08-16 at 13:09 +0200, Magnus Henoch wrote:
> >>> Peter Saint-Andre <stpeter at jabber.org> writes:
> >>>
> >>>> Andreas Monitzer wrote:
> >>>>> On Jun 15, 2007, at 20:07, Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> >>>>>
> >>>>>> Andreas Monitzer wrote:
> >>>>>>> Hi,
> >>>>>>> I'm currently implementing PEP into libpurple, and have some issue
> >>>>>>> I can't quite find explained in the XEPs: How do I remove a
> >>>>>>> personal event?
> >>>>>> I think you would use the syntax defined in XEP-0060:
> >>>>>>
> >>>>>> http://www.xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0060.html#publisher-delete
> >>>>> What should I supply as the item id? I don't have that value.
> >>>> Why not? You should have received it when the PEP service sent it to
> >>>> you (the account owner automatically receives a copy).
> >>> The only reference to this that I can find is section 12.9 of
> >>> XEP-0060, Auto-Subscribing Owners and Publishers, which says that the
> >>> service MAY do so.  Did I miss some other place?  Is there anything
> >>> PEP-specific that specifies this behaviour?
> >> In both the current 1.0 (section 8) as well as the upcoming 1.1 version
> >> of XEP-0163 [1], there is the mention of notifications to resources of
> >> the node owner. The latter mentions that this is subject to filtered
> >> notifications (section 10.2 of the upcoming 1.10 version of XEP-0060
> >> [2]). It seems to me that what was meant is that your own account is
> >> assumed to be in the group of entities that will receive notifications
> >> when a resource sends the proper entity capabilities with +notify
> >> suffixes.
> > 
> > Right. I'll check the working copies of XEP-0060 and XEP-0163 to make
> > sure that this is clearer. The text should say that the service MUST
> > send a notification to the account owner (subject to caps-based
> > filtering etc.).
> 
> I've clarified that text here:
> 
> http://www.xmpp.org/extensions/tmp/xep-0060-1.10.html#auto-subscribe
> 
> http://svn.xmpp.org:18080/browse/XMPP/trunk/extensions/xep-0060.xml?r1=1152&r2=1162

Yes, that is much clearer. Thanks.

-- 
Groetjes,

ralphm




More information about the Standards mailing list