[Standards] Re: XEP-178

Peter Saint-Andre stpeter at jabber.org
Thu Feb 1 18:19:03 UTC 2007


Matthias Wimmer wrote:
> Hi Peter!
> 
> Peter Saint-Andre schrieb:
>> Any other feedback on XEP-0178? It's in Last Call now. :-)
>>
>> One thing we need to clarify is whether we want to use id-on-xmppAddr 
>> for server and component hostnames, or only for end-user JIDs. IMHO it 
>> might be simpler and less confusing to use dnsName fields for server 
>> and component hostnames and not use id-on-xmppAddr at all for those.
> 
> I think we should at least allow to use id-on-xmppAddr as well for 
> compatibility with RFC 3920 - and I don't see any need why we should 
> break the compatibility there.

We would not forbid it for servers, but we would not require it either. 
Or at least we would say that you should check the dnsName first. This 
would modify the text in rfc3920bis.

Peter

-- 
Peter Saint-Andre
XMPP Standards Foundation
http://www.xmpp.org/xsf/people/stpeter.shtml

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 7358 bytes
Desc: S/MIME Cryptographic Signature
URL: <http://mail.jabber.org/pipermail/standards/attachments/20070201/d97dbbde/attachment.bin>


More information about the Standards mailing list