[Standards] Re: [jdev] XEP-0115: Entity Capabilities

Joe Hildebrand hildjj at gmail.com
Tue Jul 3 18:10:17 UTC 2007


On Jul 3, 2007, at 8:01 AM, Dave Cridland wrote:

> 	All ordering operations are performed using the "i;octet"  
> collation, as defined in
> 	section 9.3 of RFC4790.

fine.

> Which makes me wonder - we might need to normalize unicode input,  
> if there really is any. capabilityprep, anyone?

They're URIs, right?  Don't they have defined comparability already?

>> I'm not sure why readability is important here.  It's never going  
>> on  the wire.
> Absolutely, but the result of the hash is. Therefore, it's useful  
> for debugging purposes that two hash inputs can be compared by eye  
> to see why they don't match. I believe this has been shown to be a  
> bit of a lack in things like DIGEST-MD5, for example.

Fine.  Let's specify it really closely, though, including precisely  
which line-endings to use, and the like.

-- 
Joe Hildebrand





More information about the Standards mailing list