[Standards] 'from' address on roster push

Mridul Muralidharan mridul at sun.com
Thu Jul 5 22:43:07 UTC 2007


Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
> Tomasz Sterna wrote:
>> Dnia 27-06-2007, śro o godzinie 16:50 -0600, Peter Saint-Andre
>> napisał(a):
>>> So I propose the following text:
>>>
>>>    A server MUST ignore any 'to' address on a roster set, and MUST
>>>    treat any roster "set" as applying to the sender.  A server MUST
>>>    NOT include a 'from' address on a roster push.  If a roster push
>>>    includes a 'from' address then the client SHOULD ignore the
>>> stanza. 
>> Is it backwards compatible?
> 
> Good question.
> 
> RFC 3921 talks only about what the client must do with regard to the
> 'from' address on a roster push:
> 
>    a client SHOULD check the "from" address of a "roster push" (incoming
>    IQ of type "set" containing a roster item) to ensure that it is from
>    a trusted source; specifically, the stanza MUST either have no 'from'
>    attribute (i.e., implicitly from the server) or have a 'from'
>    attribute whose value matches the user's bare JID (of the form
>    <user at domain>) or full JID (of the form <user at domain/resource>);
>    otherwise, the client SHOULD ignore the "roster push".
> 
> If a bis-compliant server never includes a 'from' address on a roster
> push, a 3921-compliant client will not break.
> 
> However, a bis-compliant client might ignore roster pushes from a
> 3921-compliant server, since a 3921-compliant server might include a
> 'from' address whose value is the bare JID or full JID of the user.
> 
> Now, a 'from' address of the full JID seems odd to me. What if I send an
> IQ-set from one of my resources to another? Does that mean I can do
> roster pushes directly from one resource to another without updating the
> roster on the server? Does the server deliver the IQ-result packets from
> all interested resources to the initiating resource for the roster set?
> That seems wrong to me (i.e., I think it's a spec bug in RFC 3921).
> 
> A bare JID makes more sense because IQs sent to the bare JID are handled
> by the server. But in that case, the server can't perform the usual
> swapping of 'from' and 'to' addresses anyway, so it seems easier to not
> include the 'from' address.
> 


In our case, server handles roster iq's, irrespective of destination 
specified in stanza and will always be processed for the sender.

Regards,
Mridul

> Peter
> 




More information about the Standards mailing list