[Standards] Jingle and RTCP

Aki Niemi aki.niemi at nokia.com
Mon Mar 26 13:55:38 UTC 2007


Hi,

I think it would probably be a good idea to consider taking this draft
as a baseline:

http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-ietf-avt-rtp-and-rtcp-mux-04.txt

It is a proposed update to RFC3550.

Cheers,
Aki

ext Lauri Kaila wrote:
> Dear list,
> 
> I don't see RTCP mentioned in the Jingle specs. But doesn't a plain
> reference to RFC3550/3551 assume RTCP is used? Shouldn't there be
> something to explicitly signal that RTCP is not used?
> 
> If RTCP is used, it raises more questions. Should it be handled as a
> separate UDP channel, or automatically use the port number RTP+1 in
> RFC3550 style? Is the latter even possible with XEP-0176?
> 
> I'm not planning to use RTCP at the moment, but I think the spec
> should be clear about it. I see RTCP is discussed on this list on
> 2006, but there seems to be more questions than answers.
> 
> Lauri Kaila



More information about the Standards mailing list